MAR-05 OT:RR:CTF:VS H012926 MLR
[…] Therefore, the question presented is whether these foreign materials, imported into Canada, undergo the change in tariff classification or other requirements set out in section 102.20 for the good. As noted in HQ 560768 and HQ 561412, the used cartridges are classified under the same heading as the remanufactured cartridges. (In 2008, used cartridges are classified under the same subheading as the remanufactured cartridges and do not undergo a change in heading as set forth in the 2008 rule.) Furthermore, with regard to the disassembly of the used cartridges in Canada, 19 C.F.R. § 102.17 provides that:

A foreign material shall not be considered to have undergone an applicable change in tariff classification specified in section 102.20 … or to have met any other applicable requirements of those sections merely by reason of … (b) dismantling or disassembly.